We thought that it would be nice to detail one of the ingredients that we use in our products once a week. We get lots of questions about why we use the ingredients we use and how we chose certain ingredients. This seemed like the best way to answer some of those questions. So here is the first installment of our Ingredient Spotlight.Rice Bran Oil
(Oryza Sativa Bran Oil)
Rice bran oil contains the highest amount of all natural
Vitamin E and is one of the most gentlest oils. Its softening
and moisturizing properties are excellent for sensitive, mature
and even delicate baby skin.
Rice bran oil (oryza sativa) is a nutty-flavored oil which
contains vitamin A and vitamin-E group anti-oxidants such as
tocopherol, oryzanol, and tocotrienol and is used in skin care
for its anti-aging properties. It is said to contain the highest
amount of vitamin E in liquid form.
Rice Bran is full of other antioxidants, such as linolic acid,
oleic acid, and palmitic acid. It is also rich in phytic and ferulic
acids, which promote microfoliation (a gentle form of
exfoliation) while helping balance melanin production. It also
contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and
elastin to ensure suppleness of the skin. Rice bran oil is
particularly high in essential fatty acids omega 3, omega 6,
and omega 9, which are precursors of prostagladins that help
in treating skin inflammations. These fatty acids are also
important for the respiration of cells. The oil acts as both a
carrier and emollient.
Benefits of Rice Bran Oil
Promotes collagen formation
Treats dry, mature skin
Inhibits lipid peroxidation
Safe for sensitive skin
Provides smooth spreadability
Provides moderate penetration with little greasiness
Trivia Fact
In Japan it has been the tradition for a long time that women
rub rice bran or rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin
smooth. These women due to their smooth and shiny skin
were called "Nuka-Bijin" or bran beauty.
There you have it. A brief synopsis on the wonders of Rice Bran Oil, aka RBO in the cosmetics world. This is an oil that we are very fond of here at Valhalla. It is so soothing to the skin even as a stand alone ingredient. It is light, absorbs easily and is not greasy in the slightest. And to top it off, it is a fantastic oil to use in the kitchen. Stir-fry's are awesome with this oil.
Hope you enjoyed the read. As always, if you have any questions or comments, please drop us line or leave a comment here on the blog. We would love to hear from you.